I am now accessing as a :

Government Of Assam Panchayat & Rural Development Department Assam State Rural Livelihood Mission (ASRLM)

List of Intensive Districts and Blocks under ASRLMS

  • List of Intensive Districts and Intensive Blocks: There are 25 Intensive blocks in 8 Intensive Districts which are being assisted by the World Bank under National Rural Livelihoods Project (NRLP). Out of these 25 Intensvive Blocks, 4 blocks have been developed as Resource blocks in association with Bihar Rural Livelihoods Promotions Society (BRLPS), Bihar. Rest of the Blocks are being assisted by Govt. of India under National Rural Livelihoods Mission.

    Sl. No.

    NRLP Intensive District

    Sl. No.

    NRLP Intensive Blocks

    1

    Jorhat

    1

    Titabor

    2

    North West Jorhat

    3

    Ujoni Majuli

    2

    Tinsukia

    4

    Guijan

    5

    Kakopathar

    6

    Sadiya

    3

    Dhemaji

    7

    Dhemaji

    8

    Sissiborgaon

    4

    Sonitpur

    9

    Pub Chaiduar

    10

    Borchalla

    11

    Chaiduar

    12

    Dhekiajuli

    5

    Chirang

    13

    Sidli Chirang

    14

    Borobazar

    6

    Nagaon

    15

    Bajia Gaon

    16

    Dolonghat

    17

    Barhampur

    18

    Roha

    19

    Laokhowa

    20

    Binakandi

    21

    Khagorijan (Under NRLM)

    7

    Karbi Anglong

    22

    Lumbajong

    23

    Lumngsomepei

    24

    Rongkhang

    8

    Hailakandi

    25

    Lala

    26

    Algapur

     

    List of NRLM Intensive Blocks 

    Sl. No.

     District

    Sl. No.

    NRLM Intensive Blocks

    1

    Golaghat

    1

    East Padumoni

    2

    Golaghat Central

    2

    Sibsagar

    3

    Sapekhati

    4

    Nazira

    5

    Demow

    3

    Dibrugarh

    6

    Tengakhat

    7

    Joypur

    4

    Lakhimpur

    8

    Karunabari

    9

    Dhakuakhana

    5

    Udalguri

    10

    Udalguri

    11

    Majbat

    6

    Darrang

    12

    Dalgaon Sialmari

    13

    Mangaldoi

    7

    Nalbari

    14

    Barkhetri

    15

    Pachim Nalbari

    8

    Kamrup ( R )

    16

    Sualkushi

    17

    Hajo

    9

    Baksa

    18

    Gobardhana

    10

    Barpeta

    19

    Paka Betbari

    20

    Chenga

    11

    Bongaigaon

    21

    Dangtol

    22

    Srijangram

    12

    Kokrajhar

    23

    Kachugaon

    24

    Kokrajhar

    13

    Dhubri

    25

    Sapor Salkocha

    26

    South Salmara

    14

    Goalpara

    27

    Kushdhuwa

    28

    Jaleswar

    15

    Kamrup( M )

    29

    Dimoria

    30

    Chandrapur

    16

    Morigaon

    31

    Lahorighat

    32

    Mayong

    17

    Cachar

    33

    Borkhola

    34

    Rajabazar

    18

    Dima- Hassao

    35

    Diyung Valley

    19

    Karimganj

    36

    South Karimganj

    37

    Patherkandi